Skip to content ↓

City of London

School for girls

Staff List

Headmistress
Mrs J Brown,  MA (Oxon)

Italicised names denote Head of Department

Senior Management 

Deputy Heads

Senior Deputy Head (Staff and Special Projects)
Mrs J Venditti , BEng (Swansea)

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr N Codd, BA (Oxon)

Assistant Head

Assistant Head (Teaching, Learning and Research & Development)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)

Bursar

Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Sixth Form

Head of Sixth Form
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)

Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mrs C Williamson, BA  (Cantab) 

Senior School

Head of Senior School
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

Assistant Heads of Senior School
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)
Mr M Martyn, BA (Nottingham) 

Lower School

Head of Lower School
Ms E Nichol, MA (Oxon), MA (London)

Assistant Head of Lower School
Ms S Colbourne, BA & PGCE (King's College)

Preparatory School

Head of Preparatory School
Mrs R Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)

Deputy Head of Preparatory School
Mrs L Hall, BA (Bristol), PGCE (Hertfordshire), MA (Herts)

Art 

Miss J Curtis, BA (London, St Martin’s School of Art), ATC (London)
Miss R Brown, BA (Brighton Polytechnic), ATC (London), MA (London)
Ms H Corbett, BA Surrey Institute of Art and Design, MA (Northampton)
Mrs M Douglas, Diploma in Art and Design, LSIAD (London)

Classical Languages 

Mr D Themistocleous, BA (Oxon)
Mr C Holland, BA (London)
Ms  V Mackay, BA (Cantab)
Ms E Nichol, MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab)

Computer Science

Mr D Libby, BSc (West of England)
Miss R Brincat, BEd (ACU, Australia), MEd (CSU, Australia)

Drama
 

Mr S Morley, Dip Acting (CCSD)
Mr C Whyld, BSc (London), MA (RADA), MA (London)

Economics 

Mr A Kanwar, BA (Oxon)
Mr N Codd, BA (Oxon)
Mr A C Genillard, BSc (CNAA)

English 

Ms S Shah, MA (Cantab), MA (The Shakespeare Institute)
Mrs C Anderson, BA (Newcastle), MPhil (Oxon) 
Mrs J Brown,  MA (Oxon)
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Mrs H Lambert, BA (University of South Africa), MA (Kings')
Ms P Squire, BA (Sussex)
Mr B Ward, BA (The New University of Ulster)

Geography 

Miss E A Moore, BA (Liverpool), FRGS
Ms S Arif, BA (London)
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

History 

Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)
Ms L Adamson , BA (Nottingham), MPhil (Oxon)
Mrs K N Brice, MA (Cantab)
Mr E Fitzgerald, MA (York)
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr M Martyn, BA (Nottingham) 
Mr J Tomlinson, BA (Nottingham), MSc (UCL)     

Mathematics 

Mr T Bateup, BSc (Warwick)
Ms J Addley, MA (Cantab)
Miss E Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial)
Ms K Brockway, BSc (London), MTeach (London)
Mr G Ciccantelli, BSc (Warwick),
Mrs K Gatland, MA (Oxon)
Miss N Ispahani, BSc (York)
Mr P Mercer, BA (Kent)
Miss S Pym, BSc (Bath)
Mr S Thorne, BSc (Leeds)
Mrs J Venditti , BEng (Swansea)

Modern Languages 

French

Mme N Signeux, English (Orléans), Modern Foreign Languages (Lancaster), FLE
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)

German

Mr S Small, MA ~ maternity cover
Mrs C Humphreys, BA (London) ~ maternity leave
Mrs S Gopalan MA (Dusseldorf) 
Ms D Lehner

Spanish

Ms A Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco)
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)
Ms M del Mar Yanez Lopez, BA (Pontevedra); MA (Northumbria); BA (Birkbeck, UCL)
Ms M Leturia, BA (Granada), MA (London)

Italian

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)

Chinese

Ms E Garner, BA (York), MA (SOAS), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs F Xiong, BA (Open)

Music
 

Dr S Berryman, BMus (Cardiff), MMus (London), PhD (Cardiff), LRSM, FRSA, FCIEA, FCCT
Ms H Cox, MA (Cantab), ARCM
Miss U Murphy, BMus (Edinburgh), ARCM

Politics 

Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)

Physical Education 

Mrs O Helm, BA (Leeds)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)
Ms S Deadman, BEd (Bedford), MA (Open)
Ms N Stephens, BSc (Brunel)
Ms S Taylor Reid, BSc (Swansea)     
Mrs G Tweed, BEd (Brighton)          

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics 

Mrs K Bullard, MA (Cantab)
Ms S Colbourne, BA & PGCE (King's College)
Mrs R Conway, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab)
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Science 

Biology

Miss N Brown, BSc (Edinburgh), MRes (Edinburgh)
Mrs J Donald, BSc (Glasgow)
Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)
Dr  W Tibbits, BSc (Edinburgh); PhD (UEA)

Chemistry

Ms K Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon)
Mr T Aldridge, MSc (Bristol)
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)
Ms E Obiri-Darko, BSc (British Columbia, Canada)

Physics

Mr M Wilkinson, BSc (Nottingham) 
Ms V Bradford, MPhys (Oxon; MAppSc (Queensland)
Mr P Clarkson, BSc (Manchester), MSc (Open)
Dr J Phelps, BSc (Exeter), PhD (Bristol), MA (Coventry)

Technology 

Mr A Wright, BSc (Bournemouth)
Ms R Anstee, BA (Loughborough)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)

Preparatory School 

Mrs Rachel Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)
Mrs L Hall,  BA (Bristol), PGCE (Hertfordshire), MA (Herts)
Ms L Bracken, MA (Oxon)
Mr M Breslin, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (London)
Ms M Cook
Ms L Johnson Perkins
Mrs J Kennard
Mrs J Latimer, MA (Cantab), GTP (Middlesex)
Miss A Margariti, BA (UOI, Greece), MA Ed (London), QTS
Miss R Ranguelova, BA (Open), PGCE (Bucks), MA (London)
Mrs T Stokes
Mrs J Yuen, BA (UCL), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (Liverpool)

Careers & PSHCEE 

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)
Ms R Anstee, BA (Loughborough)

Duke of Edinburgh
 

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)

Duke of Edinburgh Assistant Co-ordinator
Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)

Library 

Mrs R Trevor, BA (Manchester); MCLIP​​​​​​

Research 

Ms L Adamson , BA (Nottingham), MPhil (Oxon)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Ms E Heseltine, BA (Cantab), MA (Leicester), BSC (Open)
Ms S Shah, BA (Cantab)

School Counsellors

Ms C Baines, Dip Psychodynamic, Psychotherapy and Counselling (Regent's University London), Dip Clinical Supervision (CPPD Counselling School), MBACP Accredited

Ms C Nancarrow, Dip (Centre for Stress Management, UK), MSc (Goldsmiths College, London)

Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND) 

Ms K O’Connor, BS (Ulster), Diploma in Specific Learning Difficulties (London)
Mrs C Cole, BA (East Anglia), RSA Dip (London)
Ms E Heseltine, BA (Cantab), MA (Leicester), BSC (Open)

Support Staff 

Bursar
Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Facilities Manager
Mr M Smith, MIWFM, NEBOSH Cirt, Tech IOSH, AIIRSM

Administration

Headmistress’ PA
Mrs R Smith, BA (Leicester)

Deputy Heads’ Secretary
Miss J Akinsowon, BA (Nottingham Trent), MA (Nottingham Trent)

Senior Administrative Officer
Mrs V Pyke

Administrative Officer
Mrs N Daykin

PA to the Director of Music & Music Department Coordinator 
Mrs K Brown

Attendance Officer
Ms C Wright, BA (Manchester)

Admissions

Registrar
Ms J Bonthron, BSc (Sheffield), MSc (Newcastle), MBA (London Business School)

Assistant Registrar
Ms A Isaac-Hierscher

Examinations Office

Exams Officer
Mr P Clarkson, BSc (Manchester), MSc (Open)

Administrative Officer, Exams
Miss Z Malek, BA (Westminster)

Finance

Finance Manager
Ms S Mitha, FCCA

Finance Officer (Income)
Mrs A Slezak, MA (Poznan, Poland)

Finance Officer (Expenditure)
Mrs T Miah-Rahman, BA (London South Bank)

Marketing, Development & Alumni Relations

Head of Development
Mrs S Farnsworth, BSc (Edinburgh), MInstF

Marketing & Alumni Relations Manager
Miss S Robson, BA (Lincoln)

Marketing Assistant & Media Resources Support Officer
Mr B Campbell-White, BA (Westminster)
 

Visiting Music Teachers 

  • Marcus Andrews MM, BMus, MISM
  • Ted Barry  DipMus (CantNZ)
  • Sue Blair  GRSM and  DipRCM 
  • Nancy Coates MA Vocal performance, PGDip Vocal Studies, BA Music
  • Daniel de Souza Mmus, BMus
  • Tamara Diakow  BMus
  • Jennifer Fisher  BMus, DipPP (RAM), LRAM
  • Ivana Gavrić  MMus, BA Hons
  • Rob Gurvits  MMus, PGDip, LRAM, HonBFA, ARCT
  • Jean Ha BMus, MMus
  • Sanja Hadžić  BA, MMus
  • Miles Hewitt  BA LGSM
  • Geoffrey Irwin BMus, MMus LRAM
  • Elena Jauregui MMus, PGDip, BMus
  • Dominic John PG Dip (advanced performance) PG Dip BMus
  • Rebecca Knight MMus, BMus
  • Ellie Kotzia Post Grad GSMD, 1st Prix Athens Conservatoire, Post Grad Conservatoire National Supérieur de Paris
  • Andrew Martin AGSM
  • Anna Menzies MMus, BMus
  • Dan Miller (Maternity cover) LRSM, PG Cert, ATCL
  • Emma Murphy  BMus, MMus, FTCL, LTCL
  • Asako Ogawa MMus GSMD, PGDip GSMD
  • Daniel Parkin BMus, MMus, LRAM
  • Claire Philpott ARCM
  • Jane Rhind GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • Mariana Rosas MA Choral Conducting, MA Arts Critics, Dip Cont. Music
  • Alexander Soares MA (Cantab); MPerf GSMD; DMus GSMD
  • Julia Staniforth GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • Jonathan Taylor MA, BA
  • Cameron Todd BMus, LRAM, MMus
  • Susan Torke BMus, DipRAM. ARAM
  • Zoe Turner LTCL, Dip TCL
  • Jules Vivian (Maternity leave) BMus GRNCM
  • Kylie Watt  BM, Dip of Education, Masters of Music , Fellowship of Music Performance
  • Matthew White  BMus
  • Otto Willberg  BMus, Diploma in Music