Skip to content ↓

City of London

School for girls

Staff List

*Italicised names denote Head of Department

Senior Management 

Headmistress
Mrs J Brown,  MA (Oxon)

Deputy Heads

Senior Deputy Head (Staff and Special Projects) (DDSL & LAC)​​​
Mrs J Venditti , BEng (Swansea)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr N Codd, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Pastoral) (DSL)
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Partnerships and Co-curricular)
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)

Interim Bursar

Ms K Kerr, BA (York), MCIPD
 

Assistant Head

Assistant Head (Teaching, Learning and Research & Development)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
 

Sixth Form

Head of Sixth Form 
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)

Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mrs C Williamson, BA  (Cantab) 

Senior School

Head of Senior School (DDSL & Prevent) 
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

Assistant Heads of Senior School
Ms V Bradford, MPhys (Oxon), MAppSc (Queensland)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)

Lower School

Head of Lower School
Ms E Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London)

Assistant Head of Lower School
Ms S Colbourne, BA & PGCE (King's College)

Preparatory School

Head of Preparatory School
Mrs R Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)

Assistant Head of Preparatory School
Ms C Wright, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Institute of Education, University of London)

Art 

Miss J Curtis, BA (London, St Martin’s School of Art), ATC (London)
Miss R Brown, BA (Brighton Polytechnic), ATC (London), MA (London)
Ms H Corbett, BA Surrey Institute of Art and Design, MA (Northampton)

Classical Languages 

Mr D Themistocleous, BA (Oxon)
Mr C Holland, BA (London)
Ms  V Mackay, BA (Cantab)
Ms E Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab)

Computer Science

Mr D Libby, BSc (West of England)
Mrs N Brockington, BA (Oxon)
Miss R Brincat, BEd (ACU, Australia), MEd (CSU, Australia)
Mrs M Kimbugwe, BSc (Birkbeck)

Drama
 

Mr C Whyld, BSc (London), MA (RADA), MA (London)
Mrs M Mapstone, MA (St Andrews)

Economics 

Mr A Kanwar, BA (Oxon)
Mr N Codd, BA (Oxon)

English 

Ms S Shah, MA (Cantab), MA (Shakespeare Institute)
Mrs C Anderson, BA (Newcastle), MPhil (Oxon) 
Mrs J Brown,  MA (Oxon)
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Ms H Lambert, BA (University of South Africa), MA (King's)
Ms P Squire, BA (Sussex)
Mr B Ward, BA (The New University of Ulster)

Geography 

Miss E A Moore, BA (Liverpool), FRGS
Ms S Arif, BA (London)
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

History 

Mr M Martyn, BA (Nottingham), MA (King's College London)
Ms L Adamson , BA (Nottingham), MPhil (Oxon)
Mr E FitzGerald, MA (York)
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)
Mr J Tomlinson, BA (Nottingham), MSc (UCL)     

Mathematics 

Mr T Bateup, BSc (Warwick)
Ms J Addley, MA (Cantab)
Miss E Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial)
Mrs N Brockington, BA (Oxon)
Ms K Brockway, BSc (London), MTeach (London)
Mr G Ciccantelli, BSc (Warwick),
Mrs K Gatland, MA (Oxon)
Miss N Ispahani, BSc (York)
Mr P Mercer, BA (Kent)
Miss S Pym, BSc (Bath)
Mr S Thorne, BSc (Leeds)
Mrs J Venditti , BEng (Swansea)

Modern Languages 

French

Mme N Signeux, English (Orléans), Modern Foreign Languages (Lancaster), FLE
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)

German

Mrs C Humphreys, BA (London)
Mrs S Gopalan MA (Dusseldorf) 
Ms D Lehner

Spanish

Ms A Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco)
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)
Ms M del Mar Yanez Lopez, BA (Pontevedra); MA (Northumbria); BA (Birkbeck, UCL)
Ms M Leturia, BA (Granada), MA (London)

Italian

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)

Chinese

Ms E Garner, BA (York), MA (SOAS), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs F Xiong, BA (Open)

Music
 

Ms E Calver
Ms H Cox, MA (Cantab), ARCM

Politics 

Mr J Tomlinson, BA (Nottingham), MSc (UCL)   
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)

Physical Education 

Mrs O Helm, BA (Leeds)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)
Ms S Deadman, BEd (Bedford), MA (Open)
Ms N Stephens, BSc (Brunel)
Ms S Taylor Reid, BSc (Swansea)             

Religion, Philosophy & Ethics 

Mrs K Bullard, MA (Cantab)
Ms S Colbourne, BA & PGCE (King's College)
Mrs R Conway, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab)
Ms M Ellis
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Science 

Biology

Miss N Brown, BSc (Edinburgh), MRes (Edinburgh)
Ms D Colvin, B. Agr. Sc. (Melbourne), MA (Warwick), PGCE (Surrey)
Mrs J Donald, BSc (Glasgow)
Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)
Dr  W Tibbits, BSc (Edinburgh); PhD (UEA)

Chemistry

Ms K Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon)
Mr T Aldridge, MSc (Bristol)
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)
Mr R James, BSc (East Anglia)
Ms E Obiri-Darko, BSc (British Columbia, Canada)

Physics

Mr M Wilkinson, BSc (Nottingham) 
Ms V Bradford, MPhys (Oxon), MAppSc (Queensland)
Mr P Clarkson, BSc (Manchester), MSc (Open)
Dr J Phelps, BSc (Exeter), PhD (Bristol), MA (Coventry)

Technology 

Mr A Wright, BSc (Bournemouth)
Ms R Anstee, BA (Loughborough)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)

Preparatory School 

Mrs R Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)
Ms C Wright, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Institute of Education, University of London)
Ms L Bracken, MA (Oxon)
Mr M Breslin, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (London)
Mrs J Kennard
Mrs M Kimbugwe, BSc (Birkbeck)
Mrs J Latimer, MA (Cantab), GTP (Middlesex)
Miss A Margariti, BA (UOI, Greece), MA Ed (London), QTS
Miss R Ranguelova, BA (Open), PGCE (Bucks), MA (London)
Mrs H Smart, BA (Exeter)
Mrs T Stokes
Mrs J Yuen, BA (UCL), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (Liverpool)

Careers & PSHCEE 

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)
Ms R Anstee, BA (Loughborough)

Coaching
 

Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)
Mrs O Helm, BA (Leeds)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)
Ms K Dais-Patterson, BA (Kent)
Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)

Duke of Edinburgh
 

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)

Duke of Edinburgh Assistant Co-ordinator
Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)

Library 

Mrs R Trevor, BA (Manchester); MCLIP​​​​​​

Partnerships 

Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Ms L Hynes

Research 

Ms L Adamson , BA (Nottingham), MPhil (Oxon)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Ms E Heseltine, BA (Cantab), MA (Leicester), BSC (Open)
Ms S Shah, BA (Cantab)

School Counsellors

Ms C Baines, Dip Psychodynamic, Psychotherapy and Counselling (Regent's University London), Dip Clinical Supervision (CPPD Counselling School), MBACP Accredited

Ms C Nancarrow, Dip (Centre for Stress Management, UK), MSc (Goldsmiths College, London)

Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND) 

Ms E Heseltine, BA (Cantab), MA (Leicester), BSC (Open) - maternity cover
Mrs C Brown, BEd (Nottingham)
Mrs C Cole, BA (East Anglia), RSA Dip (London)

Support Staff 

Administration

Compliance Manager
Ms J Elliott-Waine, GradIOSH, DipNEBOSH

Executive Assistant to the Headmistress
Miss B Smyth, MA (Birmingham)

PA to the Bursar and Senior Deputy Head  
Mrs A Singleton

Exams Administrator and PA to the Deputy Head (Academic) 
Miss Z Malek, BA (Westminster)

PA to the Directors of Music and Music Department Coordinator 
Mrs K Brown

Senior Administrative Officer
Mrs V Pyke

Administrative Officer
Mrs N Daykin

Admissions

Registrar
Ms J Bonthron, BSc (Sheffield), MSc (Newcastle), MBA (London Business School)

Assistant Registrar
Ms A Isaac-Hierscher

Examinations 

Exams Officer
Mr P Clarkson, BSc (Manchester), MSc (Open)

Administrative Officer, Exams
Miss Z Malek, BA (Westminster)

Facilities

Facilities Manager
Mr M Smith, MIWFM, NEBOSH Cirt, Tech IOSH, AIIRSM

Facilities Supervisor
Mr A Roberts

Finance

Finance Manager
Ms S Mitha, FCCA

Finance Officer (Income)
Mrs A Slezak, MA (Poznan, Poland)

Finance Officer (Expenditure)
Ms C Felicite - maternity cover

IT

IT Manager
Mr D PalokkaranBSc (Edinburgh), BCS, ITIL

Marketing, Development & Alumnae Relations

Communications / Strategy Consultant
Ms L Coutts, MA (Oxon), MA (London)

Marketing & Alumnae Relations Manager
Miss S Robson, BA (Lincoln)

Marketing Assistant & Media Resources Support Officer
Mr B Campbell-White, BA (Westminster)

Medical 

School Nurse
Miss K Allen, DipHe in RN (child), BSc (London South Bank)

Technicians

Art Technician, Mental Health First Aider and Wellbeing Ambassador 
Miss K Packer, BA (Middlesex)

Design & Technology Technician
Ms K Dais-Patterson, BA (Kent)

Visiting Music Teachers 

  • Marcus Andrews MM, BMus, MISM
  • Ted Barry  DipMus (CantNZ)
  • Kevin Bashford, QTS, MA, LRAM
  • Sue Blair  GRSM, DipRCM 
  • Nancy Cole MA Vocal performance, PGDip Vocal Studies, BA Music
  • Daniel de Souza Mmus, BMus
  • Tamara Diakow  BMus
  • Jennifer Fisher  BMus, DipPP (RAM), LRAM
  • Ivana Gavrić  MMus, BA Hons
  • Jean Ha BMus, MMus
  • Sanja Hadžić  BA, MMus
  • Miles Hewitt  BA LGSM
  • Geoffrey Irwin BMus, MMus LRAM
  • Elena Jauregui MMus, PGDip, BMus
  • Dominic John PG Dip (advanced performance) PG Dip BMus
  • Rebecca Knight MMus, BMus
  • Andrew Martin AGSM
  • Dan Miller LRSM, PG Cert, ATCL
  • Emma Murphy  BMus, MMus, FTCL, LTCL
  • Asako Ogawa MMus GSMD, PGDip GSMD
  • Daniel Parkin BMus, MMus, LRAM
  • Claire Philpott ARCM
  • Jane Rhind GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • Mariana Rosas MA Choral Conducting, MA Arts Critics, Dip Cont. Music
  • Alexander Soares MA (Cantab); MPerf GSMD; DMus GSMD
  • Julia Staniforth GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • Jonathan Taylor MA, BA
  • Cameron Todd BMus, LRAM, MMus
  • Susan Torke BMus, DipRAM. ARAM
  • Zoe Turner LTCL, Dip TCL
  • Kylie Watt  BM, Dip of Education, Masters of Music , Fellowship of Music Performance
  • Matthew White  BMus
  • Otto Willberg  BMus, Diploma in Music