Skip to content ↓

City of London

School for girls

Staff List

Headmistress
Mrs E Harrop, BA (Salamanca), MA (Munich), MPhil (Cantab), MA (London)

Italicised names denote Head of Department

Senior Management 

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs K N Brice, MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr N Codd, BA Hons (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Staff Development)
Mrs C Tao, BSc (Surrey), MSc (LSE)

Assistant Head Teaching, Learning and Research & Development
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)

Bursar
Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Head of Sixth Form
Miss R Lockyear, BA Hons (Cantab)

Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab)

Head of Senior School
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Assistant Heads of Senior School
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)

Head of Lower School
Miss J Singleton, BEng Hons (Southampton), Grad Dip (Open), MA (Open)

Assistant Head of Lower School
Ms S Colbourne, BA Hons & PGCE (King's College)

Head of Preparatory School
Mrs R Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)

Deputy Head of Preparatory School
Mrs L Hall, BA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Hertfordshire), MA (Herts)

Art 

Miss J Curtis, BA Hons (London, St Martin’s School of Art), ATC (London)
Miss R Brown, BA Hons (Brighton Polytechnic), ATC (London), MA (London)
Mrs M Douglas, Diploma in Art and Design, LSIAD (London)

Classical Languages 

Mr D Themistocleous, BA (Oxon)
Mr C Holland, BA Hons (London)
Mr T Preece-Smith, BA (UCL)
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab)

Drama
 

Mr S Morley, Dip Acting (CCSD)
Mr C Whyld, BSc (London), MA (RADA)

Economics 

Mr A Kanwar, BA (Oxon)
Mr A C Genillard, BSc (CNAA)

Politics 

Miss R Lockyear, BA Hons (Cantab)
Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)

English 

Mr B Ward, BA (The New University of Ulster)
Mr A Atkins, BA (Dunelm) MA (Open)
Mrs C Anderson, BA Newcastle, MPhil (Oxon) 
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Mrs H Lambert, BA (University of South Africa)
Ms S Shah, BA (Cantab)
Mrs K Tarring, BA Hons (York)

Geography 

Miss E A Moore, BA (Liverpool), FRGS
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

History 

Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)
Ms L Adamson , BA (Nottingham), MPhil (Oxon)
Mrs K N Brice, MA (Cantab)
Mr E Fitzgerald, MA (York)
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr M Martyn, BA Hons (Nottingham)

Mathematics 

Mr T Bateup, BSc (Warwick)
Ms J Addley, MA (Cantab)
Ms K Brockway, BSc (London), MTeach (London)
Mrs J Colwell, BSc (Aberdeen)
Mrs K Gatland, MA (Oxon)
Miss N Ispahani, BSc Hons (York)
Mr P Mercer, BA Hons (Kent)
Ms M Newland, BSc (London)
Miss S Pym, BSc Hons (Bath)

Miss J Singleton, BEng Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Exeter)

Modern Languages
 

French
Mr G Tyrrell, BA (Oxford Brookes), MA
Mme N Signeux, English (Orléans), Modern Foreign Languages (Lancaster), FLE
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)

German
Mrs C Humphreys, BA (London)
Mrs S Gopalan MA (Dusseldorf) 
Ms D Lehner

Spanish
Mr A Spall, BA (Essex)
Ms M Leturia, BA (Granada), MA (London)
Mrs E Harrop, BA (Salamanca), MA (Munich), MPhil (Cantab), MA (London)
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)
Ms A Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco)

Italian
Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)

Chinese
Ms E Garner, BA Hons (York), MA (SOAS), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs F Xiong, BA (Open)

Music 

Dr S Berryman, BMus (Cardiff), MMus (London), PhD Cardiff, LRSM, FRSA
Ms H Cox, MA (Cantab), ARCM
Miss U Murphy, BMus (Edinburgh), ARCM
Mr R Stokes, MA (Cantab), LRAM

Physical Education 

Ms C Castell, BA (Loughborough)
Mrs O Helm, BA Hons (Leeds)
Mrs G Tweed, BEd (Brighton)
Ms S Deadman, BEd (Bedford), MA (Open)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)
Ms N Stephens, BSc Hons (Brunel)
Miss A Thomas, (Loughborough)

Religion Philosophy & Ethics 

Mrs K Bullard, MA (Cantab)
Ms S Colbourne, BA Hons & PGCE (King's College)
Mrs R Conway, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab)
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Science 

Biology
Miss N Brown, BSc Hons (Edinburgh), MRes (Edinburgh)

Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)
Mrs J Donald, BSc (Glasgow)
Dr A Schmidt, MSc, PhD (Basel)
Mrs C Tao, BSc (Surrey), MSc (LSE)

Chemistry
Ms K Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon)
Mr T Aldridge, MSc (Bristol)
Mrs G Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)
Ms E Obiri-Darko, BSc (British Columbia, Canada)

Physics
Mr M Wilkinson, BSc Hons (Nottingham)

Miss E Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial)
Dr J Phelps, BSc (Exeter), PhD (Bristol), MA (Coventry)
Mr P Clarkson, BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Open)

Technology 

Mr A Wright, BSc (Bournemouth)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)
Mrs J Shufflebotham, BA (Sheffield Hallam)

Computer Science

Mr D Libby, BSc (West of England)
Miss R Brincat, BEd (ACU, Australia), MEd (CSU, Australia)

Careers and PSHCEE 

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)
Miss S Pym, BSc Hons (Bath)

Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND) 

Ms K O’Connor, BS (Ulster), Diploma in Specific Learning Difficulties (London)
Mrs C Cole, BA (East Anglia), RSA Dip (London)
Ms E Heseltine, BA (Cantab), MA (Leicester), BSC (Open)

Library 

Mrs R Trevor, BA (Hons), MCLIP

Preparatory School

Mrs Rachel Hadfield, BA (Dunelm)
Mrs L Hall,  BA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Hertfordshire), MA (Herts)
Mr M Breslin, BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (London)
Mrs J Yuen, BA Hons (UCL), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (Liverpool)
Miss R Ranguelova, BA Hons (Open), PGCE (Bucks), MA (London)
Mrs J Latimer, MA (Cantab), GTP (Middlesex)
Miss A Leek, Teaching Assistant Dip (Sydney), BA Hons (Southbank)
Miss A Margariti, BA (UOI, Greece), MA Ed (London), QTS
Miss V Lafazani, BA, (AUT, Greece) PgD, (Edinburgh)
Mrs T Stokes
Mrs J Kennard
Miss O Wright, Preparatory Administrator, BSc (Brunel)

School Counsellors 

Ms D Marcus, BA, Counselling (Tavistock Institute), Diploma in Psychodynamic Counselling (Westminster Pastoral Foundation)
Ms C Nancarrow, Diploma in Rational Emotive Behavioural Therapy (Centre for Stress Management, UK), MSc in Rational Emotive Behavioural Therapy, Goldsmiths College, London)

Support Staff 

Bursar
Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Facilities Manager
Mr J Valentine, MBIFM

Finance Manager
Mr R Woodvine, MA (RCA)

Registrar
Ms T Rahman, BA Hons (London South Bank)

Examinations Office
Mr P Clarkson, BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Open)
Ms J Bonthron, BSc Hons (Sheffield), MSc (Newcastle), MBA (London Business School)

Marketing / Development & Alumni Relations Manager
Miss S Robson, BA Hons (Lincoln)

Drama Technician
Mr A Hill, BA Hons (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

PE Department Assistant & Pool Attendant
Miss A Thomas, (Loughborough)

PA to the Director of Music and Music Department Coordinator 
Mrs K Brown

Headmistress’ PA
Mrs R Smith, BA (Leicester)

Deputy Heads’ Secretary
Mrs K Dignan

Senior Administrative Officer
Mrs V Pyke

Administrative Officer
Mrs N Daykin

Visiting Music Teachers 

Marcus Andrews, MM, BMus (Hons), MISM
Sue Blair, GRSM and  DipRCM 
Charlotte Brosnan, BA (Hons)
Tamara Diakow, BMus (Hons)
Jennifer Fisher, BMus (Hons), DipPP (RAM), LRAM
Rob Gurvits, MMus, PGDip, LRAM, HonBFA, ARCT
Jean Ha, BMus, MMus
Sanja Hadzic, BA, MMus
Daniel James, MMus, BMus (Hons)
Rebecca Knight, MMus, BMus
Ellie Kotzia, Post Grad GSMD, 1st Prix Athens Conservatoire, Post Grad Conservatoire National Supérieur de Paris
Andrew Martin, AGSM
Christina McMaster, MA (Hons) BMus(Hons)
Emma Murphy, BMus, MMus, FTCL, LTCL
Asako Ogawa, MMus GSMD, PGDip GSMD
Daniel Parkin, BMus (Hons), MMus, LRAM
Claire Philpott, ARCM
Jules Rendell, BMus GRNCM
Jane Rhind, GRSM (Hons), LRAM, LTCL
Eloise Riddell, MA, BMus (Hons)
Alexandra Soares, MA (Hons) Cantab; MPerf GSMD; DMus GSMD
Julia Staniforth, GRSM (hons), LRAM, LTCL
Jamie Thomas, MMus, BMus Hons
Cameron Todd, BMus (Hons), LRAM, MMus
Zoe Turner, LTCL, Dip TCL
Matthew White, BMus (Hons)